Conference program

Time Session
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00 All sessions start
Full day (9:00-17:00)
Tutorial. Mapping Management and Expressive Ontologies in Ontology-Based Data Access
Tutorial. Modeling, Generating and Publishing knowledge as Linked Data
Workshop. Third Workshop on Legal Knowledge and the Semantic Web
Time Session
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:20 Welcome and introductory remarks
9:20-10:20 Keynote speech: Chris Welty. Towards an Embedded Theory of Truth
10:20-10:50 Coffee Break
10:50-12:20 Session 1: Querying and managing data
Chair: Steffen Lohmann
Ferre
An RDF Design Pattern for the Structural Representation and Querying of Expressions
10:50-11:10
Dell'Aglio, Dao-Tran, Calbimonte, Le Phuoc, Della Valle
A Query Model to Capture Event Pattern Matching in RDF Stream Processing Query Languages
11:10-11:30
Ockeloen, de Boer, Kuhn, Schreiber
Data 2 Documents: Modular and distributive content management in RDF
Best paper candidate
11:30-11:50
Valkering, de Boer, Lô, Blankendaal, Schlobach
The Semantic Web in an SMS
11:50-12:00
O'Connor, Martinez-Romero, Egyedi, Willrett, Graybeal, Musen
An Open Repository Model for Acquiring Knowledge about Scientific Experiments
12:00-12:20
12:20-13:50 Lunch
13:50-15:20 Session 2: NLP and multilinguality
Chair: Nathalie Aussenac-Gilles
Ju, Adams, Janowicz, Hu, Yan, McKenzie
Things and Strings: Improving Place Name Disambiguation from Short Texts by Combining Entity Co-Occurrence with Topic Modeling
13:50-14:10
Hakimov, Ter Horst, Jebbara, Hartung, Cimiano
Combining Textual and Graph-based Features for Named Entity Disambiguation Using Undirected Probabilistic Graphical Models
14:10-14:30
Keet, Chirema
A Model for Verbalising Relations with Roles in Multiple Languages
14:30-14:50
Freitas, Barzegar, Sales, Handschuh, Davis
Semantic Relatedness for All (Languages): A Comparative Analysis of Multilingual Semantic Relatedness using Machine Translation
14:50-15:00
Silva, Freitas, Handschuh
Word Tagging with Foundational Ontology Classes: Extending the WordNet-DOLCE Mapping to Verbs
15:00-15:10
Rico, Mihindukulasooriya, Gómez-Pérez
Data-driven RDF property semantic-equivalence detection using NLP techniques
15:10-15:20
15:20-15:50 Coffee Break
15:50-17:30 Session 3: Ontologies, schemas and ontology evaluation
Chair: Giancarlo Guizzardi
Keet
Relating Some Stuff to Other Stuff
15:50-16:10
Seydoux, Drira, Hernandez, Monteil
IoT-O, a core-domain IoT ontology to represent dynamic connected devices networks
16:10-16:30
Svátek, Zamazal, Vacura
Categorization Power of Ontologies with Respect to Focus Classes
Best paper candidate
16:30-16:50
Governatori, Hashmi, Lam, Villata, Palmirani
Semantic Business Process Regulatory Compliance Checking using LegalRuleML
16:50-17:10
Ruy, Falbo, Barcellos, Costa, Guizzardi
SEON: A Software Engineering Ontology Network
17:10-17:20
Silva Munoz, Gruninger
Locating Things in Space and Time: Verification of the SUMO Upper-Level Ontology
17:20-17:30
17:30-18:00 Steering Committee meeting + Poster & Demo preparation
18:00-20:10 Poster & Demo + welcome cocktail
Time Session
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:10 Announcements
9:10-10:10 Keynote speech: Francesca Rossi. From data to knowledge: trust and ethics in symbiotic AI/human systems
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40-12:20 Session 4: Entity detection, matching and evolution
Chair: Alvaro Sicilia
Färber, Rettinger, El Asmar
On Emerging Entity Detection
10:40-11:00
Cano, Osborne, Salatino
Ontology Forecasting in Scientific Literature: Semantic Concepts Prediction based on Innovation-Adoption Priors
11:00-11:20
Traverso, Palma, Flores, Vidal
Considering Semantics on the Discovery of Relations in Knowledge Graphs
11:20-11:30
Achichi, Ben Ellefi, Symeonidou, Todorov
Automatic Key Selection for Data Linking
11:30-11:40
Tigrine, Bellahsene, Todorov
Selecting Optimal Background Knowledge Sources for the Ontology Matching Task
11:40-11:50
Annane, Bellahsene, Azouaou, Jonquet
Selection and Combination of Heterogeneous Mappings to Enhance Biomedical Ontology Matching
11:50-12:00
Santos, Payne, Tamma, Grasso
Discovering Ontological Correspondences through Dialogue
12:00-12:10
Grangel-Gonzalez, Collarana, Halilaj, Lohmann, Lange, Vidal, Auer
Alligator: A Deductive Based Approach for the Integration of Industry 4.0 Standards
12:10-12:20
12:20-13:50 Lunch
13:50-15:20 Session 5: Learning and evolving ontologies and mappings
Chair: Aldo Gangemi
Stuckenschmidt, Ponzetto, Meilicke
Detecting Meaningful Compounds in Complex Class Labels
13:50-14:10
Sicilia, Nemiorvski
AutoMap4OBDA: Automated generation of R2RML mappings for OBDA
14:10-14:30
Petrucci, Ghidini, Rospocher
Ontology Learning in the Deep
14:30-14:50
Weise, Lohmann, Haag
Extraction and Visualization of TBox Information from SPARQL Endpoints
14:50-15:00
Ermilov, Ngonga Ngomo
TAIPAN: Automatic Property Mapping for Tabular Data
15:00-15:10
Cardoso, Pruski, Da Silveira, Lin, Gross, Rahm, Reynaud-Delaître
Leveraging the impact of ontology evolution on semantic annotations
15:10-15:20
15:20-15:50 Coffee Break
15:50-17:30 Session 6: Crowdsourcing and recommendation
Chair: Guus Schreiber
Piao, G.Breslin
Interest Representation, Enrichment, Dynamics, and Propagation: A Study of the Synergetic Effect of Different User Modeling Dimensions for Personalized Recommendations on Twitter
15:50-16:10
Lu, Laublet, Stankovic
Travel Attractions Recommendation with Knowledge Graphs
Best paper candidate
16:10-16:30
Ceolin, Noordegraaf, Aroyo
Capturing the Ineffable: Collecting, Analysing and Automating Web Document Quality Assessments
16:30-16:50
Vahdati, Arndt, Auer, Lange
OpenResearch: Collaborative Management of Scholarly Communication Metadata
16:50-17:10
Ul Hassan, Zaveri, Marx, Curry, Lehmann
ACRyLIQ: Leveraging DBpedia for Adaptive Crowdsourcing in Linked Data Quality Assessment
17:10-17:20
18:00-20:30 Social event (tour through Bologna)
20:30-23:30 Gala dinner
Time Session
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:10 Announcements
9:10-10:10 Keynote speech: Luc Steels. How much are our representations of knowledge influenced by our languages?
10:10-10:40 Coffee Break
10:40-12:20 Session 7: Ontology engineering
Chair: Mari Carmen Suarez Figueroa
Ferre
Semantic Authoring of Ontologies by Exploration and Elimination of Possible Worlds
10:40-11:00
Matentzoglu, Vigo, Jay, Stevens
Making Entailment Set Changes Explicit Improves the Understanding of Consequences of Ontology Authoring Actions
Best paper candidate
11:00-11:20
Halilaj, Petersen, Grangel, Lange, Auer, Coskun, Lohmann
VoCol: An Integrated Environment to Support Version-Controlled Vocabulary Development
11:20-11:40
Geleta, Payne, Tamma
An Investigation of Definability in Ontology Alignment
11:40-12:00
Khan, Keet
Dependencies Between Modularity Metrics Towards Improved Modules
12:00-12:10
Cruz-Filipe, Gaspar, Nunes, Schneider-Kamp
Active Integrity Constraints for Multi-Context Systems
12:10-12:20
12:20-13:50 Lunch
13:50-15:20 Session 8: Applications of machine learning
Chair: Ilaria Tiddi
D'Amato, Tettamanzi, Tran Duc
Evolutionary Discovery of Multi-Relational Association Rules from Ontological Knowledge Bases
13:50-14:10
Hees, Bauer, Folz, Borth, Dengel
An Evolutionary Algorithm to Learn SPARQL Queries for Source-Target-Pairs - Finding Patterns for Human Associations in DBpedia
14:10-14:30
Daga, D'Aquin, Gangemi, Motta
An Incremental Learning Method to Support the Annotation of Workflows with Data-to-Data Relations
14:30-14:50
Afzal, Tsatsaronis, Doornenbal, Coupet, Gregory
Learning Domain Labels using Conceptual Fingerprints: An In-Use Case Study in the Neurology Domain
Best paper candidate
14:50-15:10
Rizzo, Fanizzi, Lehmann, Bühmann
Integrating New Refinement Operators in Terminological Decision Trees Learning
15:10-15:20
Gangemi, Alam, Asprino, Presutti, Recupero
Framester: A Wide Coverage Linguistic Linked Data Hub
15:20-15:40
15:40-16:10 Coffee Break
16:10-16:50 Session 9: Information extraction and knowledge acquisition
Chair: Simone Paolo Ponzetto
Hassan, Buscaldi, Gangemi
Event-based recognition of Lived Experiences in User Reviews
16:10-16:30
Osborne, De Ribaupierre, Motta
TechMiner: Extracting Technologies from Academic Publications
16:30-16:40
Basile, Jebbara, Cabrio, Cimiano
Populating a Knowledge Base with Object-Location Relations using Distributional Semantics
16:40-16:50
16:50-17:30 Closing Ceremony

Sponsors

Platinum sponsor

Silver sponsors

Award sponsor